Blackbaud Data Breach - What Happened

MarinHealth Foundation is committed to our donors’ privacy and takes protecting personal information entrusted to us seriously. This commitment extends to providing an update if we believe the security or privacy of information may have been compromised. In light of this, we want to inform you of a recent incident with our third-party software service provider, Blackbaud, Inc. Blackbaud is one of the world’s largest providers of customer relationship management systems for not-for-profit organizations.

What Information Was Involved

In a ransomware attack targeting Blackbaud which occurred between February 7, 2020, and May 20, 2020, a cybercriminal gained temporary access to a limited amount of information. It was determined that the file accessed by the cybercriminal may have contained some of our constituents’ general demographic information such as name, address, or birth date, but the cybercriminal did not gain access to any credit card information or bank account information.

What We Are Doing

Ensuring the safety of personal information is of the utmost importance to us. We take our responsibility to safeguard personal information seriously and apologize for any inconvenience or concern this incident might cause. We are committed to taking steps to help prevent something like this from happening again, including strengthening our employee training and internal policies and procedures regarding the handling and disclosure of personal information.

Future Security By Blackbaud

As part of their ongoing efforts to help prevent something like this from happening in the future, Blackbaud, Inc. assures us that they implemented several changes that will protect the data from any subsequent incidents. First, the provider’s teams were able to quickly identify the vulnerability associated with this incident, including the tactics used by the cybercriminal, and took swift action to fix it. They have confirmed through testing by multiple third parties, including the appropriate platform vendors, that the fix withstands all known attack tactics. Additionally, they are accelerating efforts to further harden their environment through enhancements to access management, network segmentation, deployment of additional endpoint and network-based platforms.

What You Can Do

We do not believe there is a need for you to take any action, but we will continue to monitor the situation and keep you informed of any changes. As a precautionary measure, we recommend that you remain vigilant to protect against potential fraud and/or identity theft by, among other things, reviewing your account statements and monitoring credit reports closely. If you detect any suspicious activity on an account, you should promptly notify the financial institution or company with which the account is maintained. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities, including the police and your state’s attorney general, as well as the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).

Other Important Information

You may wish to review the tips provided by the FTC on fraud alerts, security/credit freezes and steps to you can take to avoid identity theft. For more information and to contact the FTC, please visit https://www.ftc.gov/idtheft or call 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338). You may also contact the FTC at: Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.

Credit Reports: You may obtain a free copy of your credit report once every 12 months from each of the three national credit reporting agencies by visiting http://www.annualcreditreport.com, by calling toll free 1-877-322-8228, or by completing an Annual Credit Report Request Form and mailing it to Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA 30348. You can print a copy of the request form at https://www.annualcreditreport.com/cra/requestformfinal.pdf.

Alternatively, you may elect to purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one of the three national credit reporting agencies. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies for the purpose of requesting a copy of your credit report or for general inquiries, including obtaining information about fraud alerts and placing a security freeze on your credit files, is as follows:

Equifax:
1-800-349-9960
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian:
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion:
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19022

Credit and Security Freezes: You may have the right to place a credit freeze, also known as a security freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate the freeze. A credit freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent. If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze. Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit. Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company as specified below to find out more information:

Equifax Security Freeze:
1-800-349-9960
www.equifax.com
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian Security Freeze:
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion Security Freeze:
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094

In order to request a security freeze, you may need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security Number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving your request to place a security freeze on your credit report. The credit bureaus must also send written confirmation to you within five (5) business days and provide you with a unique personal identification number (PIN) or password, or both that can be used by you to authorize the removal or lifting of the security freeze.

To remove the security freeze or lift the freeze in order to allow a specific entity or individual access to your credit report, you must call or send a written request to the credit reporting agencies by mail and include proper identification (name, address, and social security number) and the PIN number or password provided to you when you placed the security freeze as well as the identities of those entities or individuals you would like to receive your credit report or the specific period of time you want the credit report available. The credit reporting agencies have three (3) business days after receiving your request to remove or lift the security freeze for those identified entities or for the specified period of time.

If you do not have internet access but would like to learn more about how to place a security freeze on your credit report, contact the California Attorney General’s Office at 1-916-445-9555.

Individuals interacting with credit reporting agencies have rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act. We encourage you to review your rights under the Fair Credit Reporting Act by visiting www.consumerfinance.gov/f/201504_cfpb_summary_your-rightsunder-fcra.pdf, or by requesting information in writing from the Consumer Response Center, Room 130-A, Federal Trade Commission, 600 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20580.

For More Information

For further information and assistance, please call MarinHealth Foundation at 1-415-925-7770 Monday–Friday, 9:00 AM–5:00 PM.

We know that every gift made to MarinHealth Foundation is a choice, and we value the trust you place in us to protect the privacy and security of your information. We are dedicated to keeping your trust, and we apologize for any inconvenience or concern that this incident may cause you.